Best answer: What is the normal result of a diploid cell undergoing meiosis?

In meiosis, however, you start with a diploid cell that divides twice to produce four haploid cells. In other words a diploid cell that has 2n chromosomes produces four cells, each of which contains n chromosomes.

What is the result when a diploid cell undergoes meiosis?

During meiosis, a diploid germ cell undergoes two cell divisions to produce four haploid gamete cells (e.g., egg or sperm cells), which are genetically distinct from the original parent cell and contain half as many chromosomes.

What is the normal result of a diploid cell that went through mitosis and cytokinesis?

At the end of meiosis and cytokinesis, four haploid cells are produced from a single diploid cell. These haploid daughter cells have half the number of chromosomes as the parent cell and are not genetically identical to the parent cell.

Does meiosis 2 result in diploid cells?

2 Answers. Shray Patel · Stefan V. In meiosis I, homologous chromosomes separate, while in meiosis II, sister chromatids separate. Meiosis II produces 4 haploid daughter cells, whereas Meiosis I produces 2 diploid daughter cells.

Which one is not possible due to mitosis?

Therefore the option ‘Interphase‘ is the correct answer.

How does meiosis result in haploid cells?

Meiosis is a type of cell division that reduces the number of chromosomes in the parent cell by half and produces four gamete cells. … The process results in four daughter cells that are haploid, which means they contain half the number of chromosomes of the diploid parent cell.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Why are chromatids V shaped?
All about hereditary diseases